• Support
  • Contact Us

Error message

The system is currently in read-only mode. Any changes you make will not be saved!

Personal Information Collection Notice

Why do we collect your information?

We collect your personal information to enable us to supply, support, bill and otherwise manage services that you (or a person/company with whom you are associated) acquire or wish to acquire. We may also use your information for business planning and product development or to provide you with information about our products and services or any promotions.

What happens if you don’t provide the information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to supply those services or we may be restricted in the way those services can supplied.

Who might we share your personal information with?

Your personal information will not usually be shared with anyone else, unless it is needed in connection with our ongoing supply of services to you and for purposes associated with the supply of those services. We may contract out some services such as mailing, credit checking, provisioning, verification of sales and fault fixing to external providers, and may disclose your personal information to these organisations, but only so that they can perform services or supply goods in connection with the AAPT services. We may also share your information because we are required to do so by law.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to government agencies for law enforcement purposes or to the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database.

Will any of your information be shared with overseas organisations?

We operate both in Australia and overseas. Therefore we may need to share some of your personal information with organisations outside Australia. We may also store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. Where it is practical to do so, we have listed the countries in which those overseas organisations are located in our privacy policy.

How you can access your personal information or make a complaint?

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access your personal information and seek correction of such information; as well as how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. View our privacy policy for full details.